Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |  
AABANY’s Trial Advocacy Program (TAP)
Register Map this EventMap this Event Tell a Friend About This EventTell a Friend

AABANY’s Trial Advocacy Program (TAP) Export to Your Calendar

3/25/2017

When: Saturday, March 25, 2017
9:30am-4:15pm (exact time subject to change)
Where: Map this event »
Morrison & Foerster LLP
250 West 55th Street
New York, New York  10019
Contact:
Carolyn Cornell

Registration Information
Online registration is available until: 3/25/2017
Details

Fees: $50 for AABANY members, $75 for non-AABANY members (includes breakfast, lunch, and refreshments)

Please join us on Saturday, March 25, 2017, for AABANY’s annual Trial Advocacy Program, hosted by the Litigation Committee, sponsored by Morrison & Foerster and Veritext, and featuring keynote speaker the Honorable Kiyo A. Matsumoto from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York.

Started in 2012, AABANY TAP provides participants with the chance to conduct their own opening statements and direct and cross-examinations, all while receiving valuable feedback from our experienced faculty members.  Participants are assigned a partner and receive the course materials in advance of the program.  Participants must thoroughly review the course materials and prepare for TAP on their own and with their partners prior to the day of the program. TAP also includes morning and afternoon panels on effective trial advocacy featuring distinguished and experienced litigators.  This year, we are thrilled and honored to welcome back Judge Matsumoto as our keynote speaker.

AABANY is certified by the New York State Continuing Legal Education Board as an Accredited CLE Provider.  This program has been approved in accordance with the requirements of the CLE Board for a maximum of 6 credit hours towards the Skills requirement. This program is suitable for both transitional and non-transitional New York attorneys.

Previous TAP faculty:

Hon. Kiyo Matsumoto – United States District Court for EDNY
Hon. Pamela Chen – United States District Court for EDNY
Hon. Lorna Schofield – United States District Court for SDNY
Hon. Doris Ling-Cohan – New York County Supreme Court
Hon. Jeffrey K. Oing – New York County Supreme Court, Commercial Division
Joe S. Gim – Staten Island District Attorney’s Office
Judy S. Kim – New York Liquidation Bureau (elected to a Civil Court seat in Manhattan’s 4th Municipal District in November 2016)
Stephen Kim – New York City Law Department
Iris Lan – United States Department of Justice
Tristan C. Loanzon – Loanzon LLP
Rodney Villazor – Smith & Villazor LLP
Steve Madra – The Madra Law Firm
Anna Mercado Clark – Phillips Lytle LLP
Concepcion Montoya – Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP
David Mou – New York City Law Department
Kevin F. Murphy – Garson, Segal, Steinmetz, Fladgate LLP
Victor Olds – Bronx District Attorney’s Office
Umar A. Sheikh – Mandelbaum Salsburg P.C.
Vinoo Varghese – Varghese & Associates P.C.
Sam Yee – New York City Police Department

For further information, contact Carolyn Cornell, cmcornell@akingump.com, or Dai Wai Chin Feman, ChinFeman.DaiWai@dorsey.com

 
 
 

« Go to Upcoming Event List