Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |  
2013 Annual Dinner

2013 AABANY ANNUAL DINNER

Wednesday, February 27, 2013
Cipriani Wall Street
55 Wall Street
New York, NY 10005-2805

SPONSORS

HONOREES

 

 

Platinum

  • Bank of America
  • Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP
  • Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
  • Hess Corporation
  • HSBC North America Holdings Inc.
  • K&L Gates LLP
  • O'Melveny & Meyers LLP
  • Watchell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
  • Wilmer Hale

 

 

 

Gold

  • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
  • Cozen O'Connor
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
  • Proskauer Rose LLP
  • Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP

 

Stuart Alderoty
Senior Vice President and General Counsel
HSBC North America Holdings Inc.

Hon. Pamela K. Chen
United States Attorney's Office, EDNY

Gary Lynch
Global General Counsel and Head of Compliance and Regulatory Relations
Bank of America Corporation

Photos above by AABANY

 

Photos above by Steven Wu

Silver

  • Arnold & Porter LLP
  • Baker & McKenzie
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
  • Clifford Chance US LLP
  • Cornerstone Land Abstract
  • Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
  • Dechert LLP
  • Duane Morris LLP
  • Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP
  • Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP
  • Greenberg Traurig LLP
  • Kaye Scholer LLP
  • Kenyon & Kenyon LLP
  • King & Spalding
  • Kobre & Kim LLP
  • Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
  • Lee Anav Chung LLP
  • McCarter & English, LLP
  • Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
  • Morgan Stanley
  • Nixon Peabody LLP
  • Ogletree Deakins
  • Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP
  • Pilsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
  • Seyfarth Shaw LLP
  • Sidley Austin LLP
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
  • Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
  • Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
  • White & Case LLP
  • Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
  • Winston & Strawn LLP

Sponsors

  • Bleakley Platt & Schmidt LLP
  • Cooley Manion Jones LLP
  • Harry Jho LLC
  • Kee & Lau-Kee, PLLC
  • Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
  • Parkin Lee (Rockefeller Group)
  • Perkins Coie LLP
  • Varghese & Associates P.C.
  • Yoon & Kim LLP

 

DISTINGUISHED GUESTS

Hon. Denny Chin (US Court of Appeals, Second Circuit)
Hon. Kiyo Matsumoto (US District Court, EDNY)
Hon. Lorna Schofield (US District Court, SDNY)
Hon. Marilyn D. Go (US District Court, Magistrate Judge, EDNY)
Hon. Peter Tom (Appellate Division, 1st Department)
Hon. Randall T. Eng, Presiding Justice (Appellate Division, 2d Dept)
Hon. Debra James (Sup. Ct, Civil Branch, NY Co.)
Hon. Doris Ling-Cohan (Sup. Ct, Civil Branch, NY Co.)
Hon. Nancy Bannon (Civil Court, Kings County, Acting Justice, Sup. Ct. NY Co.)
Hon. Tanya R. Kennedy (Civil Court, New York County, Acting Justice, Sup. Ct. NY Co.)
Hon. Margaret Chan (Civil Court, Kings County)
Hon. Lydia Lai (Housing Court, Civil Court, Kings County)
Hon. James d'Auguste (Civil Court, New York County)
Hon. Robert Reed (Civil Court, New York County)
Hon. Gilbert C. Hong (Criminal Court, Kings County)
Hon. Mario Mattei (Criminal Court, Kings County)
Hon. Alexander Jeong (Criminal Court, New York County)
Hon. Kevin McGrath, Jr. (Criminal Court, New York County)
Hon. Toko Serita (Criminal Court, Queens County)
Hon. Lillian Wan (Family Court, Kings County)
Hon. Parag Patel (New Jersey Municipal Court)

Dan Chu (NY Civilian Complaint Review Board)
Chanwoo Lee (Mayor's Advisory Comte on the Judiciary)
Linda Lin (City Council Districting Commission)
Jimmy Yan (Manhattan President Scott Stringer's Office)

Stella Tsai (APABA-PA)
Paul Yoon (APALA-NJ)
James R. Cho (KALAGNY)
Richard Boyd (MBBA)
Wayne Melbourne (MBBA/Network of Bar Leaders)
Jim Goh (NAPABA)
Judy Kim (NAPABA)
Alexander Lee (NAPABA)
Jason Leung (NAPABA)
Neysa Alsina (NOBL/PRBA)
Carey Dunne (NY City Bar)
Don Liu (NY City Bar)
Stewart D. Aaron (NYCLA)
Glenn Lau-Kee (NYSBA)
Steve Younger (NYSBA)
Javier Vargas (PRBA)
Parth Chowlera (SABANY)
Neha Dewan (SABANY)

Lillian Ling (AALDEF)
Ivy Suriyopas (AALDEF)
Andrea Louie (Asian American Arts Alliance)
Sandra Yamate(Institute for Inclusion in the Legal Profession)
Kathy Chae (MinKwon Center)
Elisa Gahng (MinKwon Center)

Click on the image of the cover to view the Annual Dinner Program in PDF.