Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |  
2016 Annual Dinner

2016 AABANY ANNUAL DINNER

AABANY 27th Anniversary Year

Speak Up | Rise Up | Lift Up

Wednesday, February 24, 2016
Cipriani Wall Street
55 Wall Street
New York, NY 10005-2805

SPONSORS

HONOREES

Platinum

  • Arnold & Porter LLP 
  • Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP
  • Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell
  • Planet Data Solutions, Inc.
  • Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Gold

  • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Felder LLP
  • Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
  • Kobre & Kim LLP
  • Latham & Watkins LLP
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
  • Sullivan & Cromwell 
  • Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP
  • WilmerHale

Silver

  • Alston & Bird LLP
  • BakerHostetler
  • Baker & McKenzie LLP
  • Bank of America Corporation 
  • Brown Rudnick LLP
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
  • CAPABA
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
  • Dechert LLP 
  • Duane Morris LLP
  • Gibson Dunn & Crutcher LLP
  • Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP
  • Hubbell Incorporated
  • K&L Gates LLP
  • KALAGNY
  • Kaye Scholer LLP
  • Kelley Drye & Warren LLP 
  • King & Spalding LLP
  • Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
  • Lee Anav Chung White & Kim LLP
  • Levine Lee LLP
  • Littler Mendelson, P.C.
  • Locke Lord LLP
  • Lowenstein Sandler LLP
  • Manion Gaynor & Manning LLP
  • McCarter & English, LLP
  • Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
  • Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
  • Morgan Stanley 
  • Morrison & Foerster LLP
  • Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP
  • Park Jensen Bennett LLP 
  • Perkins Coie LLP
  • Proskauer Rose LLP
  • Reed Smith LLP
  • Ropes & Gray LLP
  • Seyfarth Shaw LLP
  • Shearman & Sterling LLP
  • Sidley Austin LLP
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
  • White & Case LLP
  • Wiggin and Dana LLP
  • Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
Sponsors
  • Cohen & Gresser LLP
  • Credit Suisse 
  • Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.
  • Kee & Lau-Kee, PLLC
  • Parkin Lee, Senior Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, The Rockefeller Group
  • Sher Tremonte LLP
  • The Law Firm of Hugh H. Mo, PC

 

- 

 

Speak Up, Rise Up, Lift Up 

David Lat, Above the Law

 

 
Michelle K. Lee

Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property & Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office
Women's Leadership Award

 

Ivan K. Fong

Senior Vice President, Legal Affairs & General Counsel at 3M Co.
Corporate Counsel Leadership Award

  

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP

Law Firm Diversity Award

 

Don H. Liu Scholars 

From left to right, with Don H. Liu (left):    

Nora Boujida
St. John's University School of Law 

Manleen Singh
Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law

Jin Uk Kim
Harvard Law School

 

PHOTOGRAPHS

Photographs by Corky Lee

 

Photographs by Karen Zhou

DISTINGUISHED GUESTS

PRINT

We were honored by the attendance of many distinguished judges, bar association leaders, and other dignitaries including:

  • Hon. Denny Chin, US Circuit Court of Appeals, Second Circuit
  • Hon. Pamela Chen, Eastern District of New York
  • Hon. Kiyo Matsumoto, Eastern District of New York 
  • Hon. Marilyn Go, Eastern District of New York
  • Hon. Peggy Kuo, Eastern District of New York 
  • Hon. Randall Eng, New York State Appellate Division, Second Department, Appellate Term 
  • Hon. Doris Ling-Cohan, New York State Appellate Division, First Department, Appellate Term
  • Hon. Peter Tom, New York State Appellate Division, First Department, Appellate Term
  • Hon. James D'Auguste, New York City Civil Court, New York County
  • Hon. Melissa Crane, New York City Civil Court, New York County
  • Hon. John Kelley, New York City Civil Court, New York County
  • Hon. Kevin McGrath, New York City Criminal Court, New York County 
  • Hon. Gilbert Hong, New York Criminal Court, Kings County
  • Hon. Donald Leo, New York Criminal Court, Kings County
  • Hon. Jeffrey Oing, Supreme Court, New York County
  • Hon. Robert Reed, Supreme Court, Civil Branch, New York County
  • Hon. Toko Serita, New York City Criminal Court, Kings County
  • Hon. Alexander Tisch, New York City Criminal Court, New York County
  • Hon. Lillian Wan, New York City Family Court, Bronx County
  • Joon H. Kim, U.S. Attorney's Office, Southern District of New York
  • Jimmy Yan, NYC Comptroller's Office 
  • David Lat, Above the Law
  • Bridgette Ahn, Korean American Lawyers Association of Greater New York
  • Theodore Cheng, Asian Pacific American Lawyers Association of New Jersey
  • Sylvia Chin, Asian American Law Fund of New York 
  • Paula Edgar, Metropolitan Black Bar Association
  • Rippi Gill, South Asian Bar Association of New York
  • Taa Grays, Metropolitan Black Bar Association
  • Rio Guerrero, Filipino American Lawyers Association of New York
  • Daniel Jo, Connecticut Asian Pacific American Bar Association
  • Jona Kim, National American Pacific American Bar Association
  • Glenn Lau-Kee, New York State Bar Association
  • Kim Parker, Metropolitan Black Bar Association
  • Steven Reeves, National Asian Pacific American Bar Association
  • Madiha Zuberi, Muslim Bar Association of New York

 


 

Click on the above image of the cover to view the Annual Dinner Program in PDF.

  

Click on the above image to see the invitation in PDF.

Designs by Kim Chau