Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |  
2019 Annual Dinner

 

AABANY 30th Anniversary Year

United in Action and Vision: Towards 2020 Together

 


Wednesday, February 27, 2019
Cipriani Wall Street
55 Wall Street
New York, NY 10005-2805

SPONSORS

HONOREES

Diamond

  • Summit-Broadridge

Platinum

  • BakerHostetler
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
  • Fried Frank
  • Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz

Gold

  • Charter Communications
  • Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP
  • Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
  • Levine Lee LLP
  • Paul Hastings LLP
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
  • Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP

Silver

  • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
  • Alston & Bird LLP
  • Arnold & Porter
  • Boies Schiller & Flexner LLP
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP
  • Cooley LLP
  • Crowell & Moring LLP
  • Dechert LLP
  • Greenberg Traurig LLP
  • Kirkland & Ellis LLP
  • Kobre & Kim LLP
  • Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel LLP
  • Latham & Watkins LLP
  • Littler Mendelson P.C.
  • Mayer Brown LLP
  • McCarter & English, LLP
  • Morgan Stanley
  • Morgan, Lewis & Bockius LLP
  • Moritt Hock & Hamroff LLP
  • Perkins Coie LLP
  • Proskauer Rose LLP
  • Ropes & Gray LLP
  • Shearman & Sterling LLP
  • Sidley Austin LLP
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
  • Thompson Hine LLP
  • USAA
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
  • White & Case LLP
  • Wiggin and Dana LLP
  • Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
  • WilmerHale
  • Winston & Strawn LLP
Bronze
  • Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu, P.C.
  • Julie J. Kim and James R. Cho
  • Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
  • Parkin Lee, The Rockefeller Group
  • Seyfarth Shaw LLP 

Corporate

  • Century Development
  • Consilio LLC
  • East West Bank
  • Flushing Bank
  • MassMutual
  • Rivkin Radler LLP

Deneen Donnley
EVP, General Counsel and Secretary
USAA
Corporate Leadership Award

-

Gabrielle Lyse Brown
Executive Director, Diversity & Inclusion
Morgan Stanley
Women's Leadership Award

-

The Honorable Gurbir S. Grewal
Attorney General of the State of New Jersey
Public Service Leadership Award

-

 Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
Law Firm Diversity Award

DISTINGUISHED GUESTS

VIDEOS

We were honored by the attendance of many distinguished judges, bar association leaders, and other dignitaries including:

  • Alphonso David, Counsel to Governor, State of New York
  • Hon. Gurbir Grewal, Attorney General State of New Jersey
  • Joon Kim, Former Acting US Attorney Southern District of New York 
  • Hon. Denny Chin, United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit
  • Hon. Sanket  Bulsara, United States District Court - EDNY
  • Hon. Peggy Kuo, United States District Court - EDNY
  • Hon. Marilyn Go (Ret.), United States Magistrate Judge - EDNY
  • Hon. Rosalyn Richter, Associate Justice of the Appellate Division, First Department 
  • Hon. Peter Tom, Associate Justice of the Appellate Division, First Department
  • Hon. Doris Ling Cohan, New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Term, First Department
  • Hon. Martin Shulman, New York State Supreme Court, Civil Branch, New York County, Appellate Term
  • Hon. James d’Auguste, Supreme Court, Civil Branch, New York County
  • Hon. Curtis Farber, Supreme Court, Criminal Term, NY County
  • Hon. Gilbert Hong, Supreme Court, Criminal Term, NY County
  • Hon. Melissa Livingston, Supreme Court, Civil Branch, New York County
  • Hon. Robert Reed, Supreme Court, Civil Branch, New York County
  • Hon. Mary V. Rosado, Supreme Court, Civil Branch, New York County
  • Hon. Alexander M. Tisch, Supreme Court, Civil Branch, New York County
  • Hon. Lillian Wan, New York Court of Claims
  • Hon. Ariel Chesler, New York City Civil Court, Bronx Family Court
  • Hon. James Clynes, New York City Civil Court, New York County
  • Hon. Phillip Hom, New York City Civil Court, Queens County
  • Hon. Judy Kim, New York City Civil Court, New York County
  • Hon. Richard Tsai, New York Civil Court, New York County
  • Hon. John Wang, New York City Civil Court, Housing Part, Kings County
  • Hon. Kevin McGrath, Jr., Supervising Judge, New York County Criminal Court
  • Hon. Phyllis Chu, New York City Criminal Court
  • Hon. Donald Leo, New York City Criminal Court
  • Hon. Toko Serita, New York City Criminal Court, Queens County
  • Hon. Joanne Watters, New York City Criminal Court, New York County
  • Victor Diune, Northeast Regional Governor for NAPABA
  • Brendan Wong, Northeast Regional Governor for NAPABA
  • Sylvia Chin, President, AALFNY
  • Bridgette Ahn, President, Network of BAR Leaders; Past President, KALAGNY
  • Ryan Budhu, President, SABANY
  • Elaine Calderon, President, FALA-NY
  • Vincent Chang, Vice President, NYCLA
  • David Chidekel, President, Brooklyn Bar Association
  • Paula Edgar, Past President MBBA
  • Rudy Figueroa, Past President, National Filipino American Lawyers Association
  • Andy Hahn, Acting President, KALAGNY; Past President, NAPABA and AABANY
  • Bret Parker, Executive Director, New York City Bar Association
  • Prerna Rao, President, CAPABA - President
  • Andrew Sarrol, President-Elect, APALA-NJ
  • Sharon Hom, Executive Director, Human Rights in China
  • Jerry Vattamala, Director of The Democracy Program, AALDEF

Our Diamond Sponsor
Summit Financial Printing

-

AABANY Leadership Development Program
-

AABANY Turns 30
-


PHOTOGRAPHS

View the albums on Facebook of photos taken by Corky Lee: ReceptionStep & RepeatDinner and AwardsAfter-Party

View the albums on Facebook taken by Karen Zhou: ReceptionStep & RepeatDinner and Awards

PRINT 

 

Click on the above image of the cover to view the Annual Dinner Program in PDF.